73 F.3d 799
[…] The fact that the risk of early mine-closing was accounted for by the early termination charge, and not in the annual premiums, also undermines Black Hills' argument that the relatively constant premiums were not prepayments of premiums. We discuss that argument next.
INDOPCO AND FUTURE BENEFITS
Section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code allows the deduction of "all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 162(a). In contrast, Sec. 263 of the Code allows no deduction for a capital expenditure--an "amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate." Sec. 263(a)(1).