Ohio| Change
[…] The federal government collects excise taxes on gasoline at the wholesale level; wholesalers pay the tax up front and then pass the cost on. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 4081-831 (contained in "Chapter 32--Manufacturers Excise Taxes"). Some sales of gasoline are exempt from the excise tax, including sales "to a State or local government for the exclusive use of a State or local government." Id. § 4221(a)(4). A Native American tribal government is considered a state "for purposes of any exemption from, credit or refund of, or payment with respect to, an excise tax imposed by . . . chapter 32," id. § 7871(a)(2)(B), so long as the purchase of gasoline "involves the exercise of an essential governmental function of the Indian tribal government." Id. § 7871(b). Here, the Tribe's sale of the gasoline to the public indisputably did not involve the exercise of an essential governmental function. Thus, the Tribe was not exempt from the excise tax.

4