Ohio| Change
[…] The Tribe does not contest this fact, but argues that the term "person" in § 6675 means something different.

14

We reject this argument for three reasons. First, the text of § 6675 commands otherwise. Second, "person" should be interpreted consistently in interrelated parts of the tax code. Third, an exclusion for Native American tribes is inconsistent with the statute's purpose.

15

The text of § 6675 declares that anyone who makes an excessive claim is within the definition of person for the purposes of that statute. The Tribe argues that, under § 6675, only "a person" is subject to a penalty, and that the Tribe is not "a person." This interpretation is inconsistent with the statute's use of the definite article "the" instead of the indefinite article "a": "[I]f a claim is made . . . for an excessive amount, . . . the person making such claim shall be liable to a penalty . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6675(a) (emphasis added). The statute's use of "the person" refers to someone specific--whoever made the excessive claim.