Ohio| Change
[…] content that his consent was not voluntary. See Blackledge v. Allison, 
431 U.S. 63
,
74 (1977) (“Solemn declarations in open court carry a strong presumption of



                                          -2-
verity.”); 
Pfeifer, 615 F.2d at 876
(considerations in determining validity of consent-
to-transfer waiver).

       Venetucci’s sentence-computation claim is also without merit. The parole-
eligibility statute clearly vests discretion in the Parole Commission to deny parole
under specified circumstances. See 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) (repealed 1987)
(“Commission shall not release [parole-eligible] prisoner if it determines that he has
seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a
reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local crime”); United
States v. Grayson, 
438 U.S. 41
, 47 (1978) (release to parole is conditioned on review
by Parole Commission). We also agree with the district court that Venetucci’s Italian
good-time credit did not alter his presumptive parole date: good-time credit