Ohio| Change
[…] Indeed, the language of the Manual appears to assume that members of the Corps
must follow its provisions.4

       In addition to the Master Manual itself, the Corps’s promulgated regulations
indicate that the Manual is binding. The Code of Federal Regulations includes a
section that “prescribes policies and procedures to be followed by the U.S. Army
Corps of Engineers in carrying out water control management activities, including
establishment of water control plans for Corps and non-Corps projects as required by
Federal laws and directives.” 33 C.F.R. § 222.5 (2002). The regulation goes on to
require the Corps to develop water control plans “to conform with objectives and
specific provisions of authorizing legislation and applicable Corps of Engineers
reports,” and indicates that “[t]horough analysis and testing studies will be made as
necessary to establish the optimum water control plans possible within prevailing
constraints.” 
Id. § 222.5(f).
“[P]lans developed for specific projects and reservoir
systems will be clearly documented in appropriate water control manuals.” 
Id. The regulation
also recognizes the need to create a “Master Manual” in cases where
several projects are linked together. 
Id. § 222.5(i)(2).
These manuals are to be
created with the aid of public involvement. 
Id. § 222.5(g)(2).
And once produced,