Washington| Change
[…] exclusivity period has the burden of establishing good cause. See, e.g., Matter of
Newark Airport/Hotel, Ltd., 
156 B.R. 444
, 451 (Bankr.D.N.J. 1993); In re Texaco,
Inc., 
76 B.R. 322
, 326 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y. 1987); In re Pine Run Trust, Inc., 
67 B.R. 432
, 434 (Bankr.E.D.Pa. 1986); In re Tony Downs Foods Co., 
34 B.R. 405
(Bankr.D.Minn. 1983). The legislative history also reveals that Congress intended
that the granting of an extension would be based “on a showing of some promise of
probable success [for reorganization].” Matter of Newark Airport/Hotel, 
Ltd., 156 B.R. at 451
(quoting 11 U.S.C.A. 1121(d) (Historical and Revision Notes, S.Rept.
No. 95-989)). Furthermore, “[a]n extension should not be employed as a tactical
measure to put pressure on parties in interest to yield to a plan they consider
unsatisfactory.” 
Id. In deciding
whether or not to extend or shorten the exclusivity periods, courts
have relied on such factors as: (1) the large size of the debtor and the consequent
difficulty in formulating a plan of reorganization for a huge debtor with a complex
financial structure, In re Texaco,