Washington| Change
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1121 establishes the time lines for filing plans of reorganization.
Section 1121(a) permits the debtor to file a plan of reorganization at any time.
However, § 1121(b) gives the debtor in possession3 the exclusive right to file a plan
during the 120 day period after the date of the order of relief under Chapter 11. If the
debtor in possession files a plan during this 120 day period, § 1121(c)(3) grants the
debtor in possession 180 days from the date of the order of relief to solicit
acceptances of the plan.

      While the exclusivity periods in § 1121(b) and (c) may be sufficient for most
debtors to file a plan, there are some situations where longer exclusivity periods are
appropriate. Section 1121(d) states:

             On request of a party in interest made within the respective
             periods specified in subsections (b) and (c) of this section
             and after notice and a hearing, the court may for cause
             reduce or increase the 120 day period or the 180 day period
             referred to in this section.




      3
       The appointment of a trustee terminates the exclusivity periods. 11 U.S.C. §
1121(c)(1).
                                           4