Ohio| Change
[…] closure order.2

       Congress has already balanced the harm of closure against the need for
regulatory control. The statutory delegation of authority between the Chairman and
the NIGC as well as the statutory framework for administrative review illustrate this
balance. Congress desired the Chairman to have the ability to act swiftly and
effectively cure gaming violations, while at the same time being subject to oversight
by the NIGC as a whole to prevent unnecessary harm to tribes and limit the disruption
of gaming operations. See 25 U.S.C. § 2713(b)(1) (“The Chairman shall have power
to order temporary closure of an Indian game . . .”) (emphasis added); 25 U.S.C.
§ 2713(b)(2) (setting forth administrative review procedures); 25 U.S.C. §2713(c) (“A
decision by the Commission . . . to order a permanent closure . . . shall be appealable


      2