Ohio| Change
[…] vessels” is excluded from the definition of a “pollutant.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6). Thus,

                                          -7-
if the Rand qualifies as a vessel, the appellants did not violate the criminal provisions
of the Act, and we must reverse their convictions. West 
Indies, 127 F.3d at 309
.

       The Act’s definitions of both new and existing vessels “includes every
description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used,
as a means of transportation on the navigable waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1322 (a)(1)-(2).
This definition is identical, in all relevant respects, to the definition contained in the
General Provisions of the United States Code. 1 U.S.C. § 3 (defining a vessel as a
“watercraft . . . used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on
water”).5 The General Provision’s definition has been used in the context of
numerous other federal statutes, including the Shipping Act, 46 U.S.C. § 2101(45)
(stating vessel has the same meaning as under 1 U.S.C. § 3), the Comprehensive