Filed: Mar. 01, 2004
[…] upon delivery by Canfor, contemporaneous with payment by Payless.
5
“Although the UCC Comments do not have the same force as statutes
enacted by the legislature, they provide persuasive assistance in interpreting UCC
provisions.” Carlund Corp. v. Crown Center Redevelopment,
849 S.W.2d 647,
650 (Mo. App. 1993).
18
The trustee argues that the only difference between a shipment and a
destination contract is who bears the risk of loss in transit and that Payless obtained
a property interest as soon as the product was shipped. The argument seems to follow
from section 400.2-501 of the Missouri UCC, which provides in part that:
(1) The buyer obtains a special property and an insurable interest in
goods by identification of existing goods as goods to which the contract
refers even though the goods so identified are nonconforming and he has
an option to return or reject them.
MO. STAT. ANN. § 400.2-501(1).
This "insurable interest", however, is separate and distinct from the duty to pay which
arises upon delivery and acceptance (unless the contract provides otherwise).
Id.
(Insurable interest in goods); MO. STAT. ANN. § 400.2-507(Effect of seller's tender).