Ohio| Change
[…] Lender.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500, App. A. The loan origination and loan discount fees, as
well as the underwriting and application fees, clearly were charged as compensation
to GNBT for extending credit, rendering these charges interest within the OCC’s
definition.

      The plaintiffs’ characterization of the various fees as non-interest “finder’s
fees” paid to Equity is unavailing. Courts must look at “the originating entity (the
bank), and not the ongoing assignee . . . in determining whether the NBA applies.”
Krispin, 218 F.3d at 924
; see 12 C.F.R. § 7.1004(a) (“A national bank may use the
services of, and compensate persons not employed by, the bank for originating
loans.”). In this case, the plaintiffs signed numerous loan documents in which they

                                            -8-
acknowledged GNBT was the lender that funded and made the loans and charged the
fees. And the plaintiffs’ complaint repeatedly states GNBT was the lender. The