Ohio| Change
[…] characterize their claims to avoid federal jurisdiction, M. Nahas & Co., Inc. v. First
Nat’l Bank of Hot Springs, 
930 F.2d 608
, 611-12 (8th Cir. 1991), to determine
whether the plaintiffs actually allege unlawful interest claims without expressly using
the word “interest.”

        For purposes of 12 U.S.C. § 85, interest is defined as “any payment
compensating a creditor or prospective creditor for an extension of credit, making
available of a line of credit, or any default or breach by a borrower of a condition
upon which credit was extended.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(a). Among other things,
interest includes certain fees associated with credit extension or availability, such as
“numerical periodic rates, late fees, creditor-imposed not sufficient funds (NSF)
fees . . . , overlimit fees, annual fees, cash advance fees, and membership fees.” 
Id. However, interest
“does not ordinarily include appraisal fees, premiums and

                                           -6-
commissions attributable to insurance guaranteeing repayment of any extension of