Washington| Change
[…] The third reference is found in a section entitled “Jurisdiction.” To the extent Oming
attempts to challenge the denial of his applications for withholding of removal and
protection under the Convention Against Torture, we hold that Oming has waived
those issues on review. See Chay-Velasquez v. Ashcroft, 
367 F.3d 751
, 756 (8th Cir.
2004) (holding that petitioner waived claim for protection under the Convention
Against Torture because there was no meaningful argument on the claim in his
opening brief).
      2
       Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(4)(i), the BIA member assigned to a case is
required to employ the AWO procedure if the member determines that the result
reached by the IJ was correct, that any errors by the IJ were harmless or nonmaterial,
and that either “[t]he issues on appeal are squarely controlled by existing Board or
federal court precedent and do not involve the application of precedent to a novel
factual situation[,]” or “[t]he factual and legal issues raised on appeal are not so
substantial that the case warrants the issuance of a written opinion in the case.”
                                           -2-
       Oming asserts that the IJ’s denial of his asylum application was based on