Ohio| Change
[…] under §28-22-03.1(4)(b). Debtor’s interest in the payments under the Annuity,
therefore, do not fall within the scope of §28-22-03.1(3). The bankruptcy court,
therefore, did not err in sustaining Trustee’s objection. Accordingly, we affirm the
judgment of the bankruptcy court.

VENTERS, Bankruptcy Judge, dissenting

      I must, respectfully, dissent. The decision of the bankruptcy court should be
reversed and the Trustee’s objection to the Debtors’ claim of an exemption in the
Annuity should be overruled based on the plain language of § 28-22-03.1(3),
regardless of whether the Trustee’s or Debtors’ interpretation of that statute is
adopted.7

       The language of § 28-22-03.1(3) bears repeating. It provides in pertinent part:

       In addition to the exemptions from all attachment or process, levy and
       sale upon execution, and any other final process issued from any
       court, otherwise provided by law, a resident of the state may select:
                                   *     *    *
       (3) Pensions, annuity policies or plans, and life insurance policies that,
       upon the death of the insured, would be payable to the spouse, children,
       or any relative of the insured dependent, or likely to be dependent, upon
       the insured for support and which have been in effect for a period of at
       least one year; individual retirement accounts; Keogh plans, Roth

       7
         I would note that the Annuity appears to be owned by State Farm Fire and Casualty
Company, not Debtor Jeff Kukowski. (Appellant’s App. 44) However, the parties and the
bankruptcy court have treated the Annuity as if it were owned by Kukowski, and I will proceed
on that assumption.

                                              -9-
        individual retirement accounts under section 408A of the Internal
        Revenue Code . . . , and proceeds, surrender values, payments, and
        withdrawals from such pensions, policies, plans, and accounts, up to one
        hundred thousand dollars for each pension, policy, plan, and account
        with an aggregate limitation of two hundred thousand dollars for all
        pensions, policies, plans, and accounts. The dollar limit does not apply
        to the extent this property is reasonably necessary for the support of the
        resident and that resident's dependents, except that the pensions, policies,
        plans, and accounts or proceeds, surrender values, payments, and
        withdrawals are not exempt from enforcement of any order to pay
        spousal support or child support, or a qualified domestic relations order
        under sections 15-39.1-12.2, 39-03.1- 14.2, and 54-52-17.6.

      The bankruptcy court held that the Annuity is not exempt under this provision
because, under its interpretation of the statute, the phrase “upon the death of the