Ohio| Change
[…] annuitant; in fact, a comprehensive reading of the statute makes it clear that the
legislature intended pensions, annuities, and the other types of investments
enumerated in the statute to be available for the support of residents and their
dependents, without regard to the $200,000 limitation otherwise contained in the
statute.16

      In my estimation, the bankruptcy court’s and the majority’s interpretation and
application of the exemption statute at issue here are unjustifiably narrow, and,
frankly, incorrect. For these reasons, I believe that the Debtors’ Annuity is exempt
under § 28-22-03.1(3) and I would reverse the decision of the bankruptcy court.




       15
            
Johnson, 108 B.R. at 242
.
       16
         “The dollar limit does not apply to the extent this property is reasonably necessary for
the support of the resident and that resident’s dependents . . . .” N.D. Cent. Code § 28-22-
03.1(3).

                                               -15-

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer