Ohio| Change
[…] The bankruptcy court’s holding is erroneous in two respects.

     First, it misconstrues the plain language of the statute.8 From a purely
grammatical standpoint, the clause beginning with “upon the death of the insured”


        8
          See Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Union Planters Bank, N.A., 
530 U.S. 1
, 6, 
120 S. Ct. 1942
, 
147 L. Ed. 2d 1
(2000) (“[W]hen the statute's language is plain, the sole function of
the courts – at least where the disposition required by the text is not absurd – is to enforce it
according to its terms.”); N.D. Cent. Code § 1-02-05 (“When the wording of a statute is clear and
free of all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its
spirit.”). See also, In re Smith, 
113 B.R. 579
, 584-85 (Bankr. D.N.D. 1990) (“The federal case
law as well as the North Dakota Supreme Court hold that in divining the purpose or intent of a
statute, court’s [sic] must resort in the first instance to the language of the statute itself . . . .The