Ohio| Change
[…] or . . . fails to consider all factors presented by the alien or distorts important aspects

                                           -4-
of the claim." Feleke v. INS, 
118 F.3d 594
, 598 (8th Cir. 1997). Motions to reopen
removal proceedings are generally "disfavored because of the strong public interest
in bringing" such proceedings to a conclusion. 
Gebremaria, 378 F.3d at 737
.

       Although the Code of Federal Regulations provides that an IJ may reopen
removal proceedings "upon his or her own motion at any time," 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.23(b)(1), if a motion to reopen is filed by either party, the regulations provide:
"(3) Motion to reopen. . . . A motion to reopen will not be granted unless the [IJ] is
satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and
could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing. 
Id. § 1003.23(b)(3)
(emphasis added).4 This standard is conjunctive. The evidence
proffered in support of a motion to reopen removal proceedings must be material and
both unavailable and undiscoverable at the time of an earlier hearing. See
Hailemichael v. Gonzales, 
454 F.3d 878