Washington| Change
[…] gear. The machine pinched his body between a conveyor and another moving part,
thus causing serious injuries.

                                         -2-
       Eggleton filed suit against Plasser in Virginia state court on September 1, 2000,
thus satisfying Virginia’s two-year statute of limitations for personal-injury claims.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A). He did not pursue the action, and the state court
granted his motion for a voluntary nonsuit on January 23, 2004. In Virginia, a
plaintiff may take one voluntary nonsuit as a matter of right. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-
380(B). The plaintiff may then re-file the same action provided he does so within six
months or within the original statute of limitations for the claim, whichever period is
longer. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(3) (“If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary
nonsuit . . ., the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the
commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action
within six months . . . or within the original period of limitation . . . whichever period
is longer.”); Sheets v. Castle, 
559 S.E.2d 616
, 620 (Va. 2002) (“A nonsuit does not
involve a decision on the merits, rather, it simply puts an end to the present action, but
is no bar to a subsequent action for the same cause.”) (quotation and alterations
omitted).