Ohio| Change
[…] , 1267-1268 (8th Cir. 1997).



                                           12
      While the Nebraska Supreme Court has not interpreted this statute, it does
inform us that:

             In the absence of anything to the contrary, statutory
             language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning; an
             appellate court will not resort to interpretation to ascertain
             the meaning of statutory words which are plain, direct, and
             unambiguous.

Ferguson v. Union Pacific Railroad Co., 
258 Neb. 78
, 
601 N.W.2d 907
(1999).

        Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-201, which is the statute upon which Bellamy’s relies,
deals with the situation where the artisan has parted with possession. Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 52-202 deals with a situation of a person who repairs farm implements “in cases
when he or she has parted with the possession of such property.”I feel that the
majority has engaged in legislative function by adding to § 52-201, the concept of
continued perfection, notwithstanding loss of possession. While it is a rule that results
in a fair outcome in this appeal, it may not be fair in other circumstances. I could