Filed: Nov. 04, 2008
[…] reasonable doubt.”
Id. The defendant has the burden of proving “any mitigating
factor . . . by a preponderance of the evidence.”
Id. The jury then considers “all the
information received during the hearing,” and returns “special findings” identifying
the statutory and non-statutory aggravating factors it has unanimously found to exist,
and the mitigating factors that one or more jurors have found to exist. If no statutory
aggravating factor is found beyond a reasonable doubt, “the court shall impose a
-4-
sentence other than death.” § 3593(d). If the jury instead finds the requisite mental
state and one or more statutory aggravating factors, then it “shall consider whether all
the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating
factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death” and, based upon this
consideration, recommend by unanimous vote “whether the defendant should be
sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without possibility of release or some other
lesser sentence.” § 3593(e).
Bolden’s superseding indictment alleged and the jury found two aggravating