Filed: Oct. 29, 2008
[…] See Gall v. United States, 552
U.S. ---,
128 S. Ct. 586, 591 (2007). And, with limited exception2, a district court’s
decision to impose a consecutive or concurrent sentence is reviewed only for
reasonableness. See United States v. Winston,
456 F.3d 861, 867 (8th Cir. 2006).
The offense of aggravated identity theft requires a sentence of 24 months,
which must run consecutively to any other term of imprisonment imposed by the court
at the same time. See 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b). The only exception to this statutorily
mandated rule grants a district court discretion to run additional § 1028A sentences
imposed at the same time concurrently with each other.
Id. § 1028A(b)(4). A district
court must exercise that discretion “in accordance with any applicable guidelines and
policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission.”
Id.
The relevant provision of the Sentencing Guidelines contains a non-exclusive
list of factors for the district court to consider in determining whether to run additional
§ 1028A sentences concurrently with or consecutively to each other, including the