Filed: Mar. 10, 2008
[…] on the limitations issue, the district court helped move this litigation forward. We
review its determination of state law de novo. Salve Regina Coll. v. Russell,
499 U.S.
225, 231 (1991); Whirlpool Corp. v. Ritter,
929 F.2d 1318, 1321 n.4 (8th Cir. 1991).
-7-
Chapter 56 of Arkansas Code Title 16 contains the limitation periods for actions
brought in Arkansas. § 16-56-101 et seq. These statutes of limitation do not apply
if a statute already includes a limitations period, § 16-56-103, but they do apply to all
other common law and statutory actions. The statutes of limitation include § 16-56-
104 (one year for actions including assault, battery, and slander), § 16-56-105 (three
years for actions including trespass, libel, and "[a]ll actions founded on any contract
or liability, expressed or implied"), § 16-56-106 (two years for medical malpractice),
§ 16-56-111 (five years for actions to enforce written agreements), and § 16-56-115
(catchall period of five years for actions not described by other sections in Chapter
56).