Ohio| Change
[…] as “any offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term
exceeding one year, that . . . is burglary of a dwelling [or other specified offenses] or
otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to
another.” The official “Commitment Report” in Cantrell’s burglary case states:

      On or about [the] 14th day of May, 1988, in the County of Wright, State
      of Missouri, the Defendant violated Section 569.170 RSMo by
      committing the Class C felony of Burglary second degree punishable
      upon conviction under Sections 558.011.1(3) and 560.011 RSMo in that
      the Defendant knowingly entered unlawfully in an inhabitable structure
      . . . for the purpose of committing stealing therein.

Under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170, “A person commits the crime of burglary in the
second degree when he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully
in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein.”
Cantrell’s “Commitment Report” does not specify what type of “inhabitable structure”
Cantrell entered unlawfully. Under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.010(2):

      “Inhabitable structure” includes a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane,
      or other vehicle or structure: