Washington| Change
[…] so I’m going to keep her from using drugs for three years and put her on
      probation . . . . [I]f she violates, I then have available the remaining time
      of the three years to send her to prison, 36 months minus how long she
      goes until she violates . . . .

       The government asserts that the sentence of probation is illegal, because 21
U.S.C. § 844(a) sets a statutory minium of 15 days imprisonment. This is a question
of statutory construction, reviewed do novo. See United States v. Sturdivant, 
513 F.3d 795
, 803 (8th Cir. 2008).

      21 U.S.C. § 844(a) states:

      Any person who violates this subsection may be sentenced to a term of
      imprisonment of not more than 1 year, and shall be fined a minimum of
      $1,000, or both, except that if he commits such offense after a prior
      conviction under this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter, or a
      prior conviction for any drug, narcotic, or chemical offense chargeable
      under the law of any State, has become final, he shall be sentenced to a
      term of imprisonment for not less than 15 day but not more than 2 years,
      and shall be fined a minimum of $2,500. . . .

(emphasis added). Probation would normally be permitted under the sentencing
guidelines because Blair’s offense level and criminal history place her in Zone A of
the Sentencing Table. See U.S.S.G. § 5B1.1(a)(1). Here, however, the statute of


                                          -2-
conviction requires a minimum sentence of 15 days, and a $2,500 fine. 18 U.S.C. §
844(a). This is the lowest sentence authorized. See United States v. Leppa, 
469 F.3d 1206
, 1208 n.1 (8th Cir. 2006); United States v. Collins, 
340 F.3d 672
, 683 (8th Cir.
2003); U.S.S.G. § 5B1.1(b)(2) (probation not authorized where the statute of
conviction expressly precludes probation); U.S.S.G. § 5G1.1(c)(2) (sentence may be
imposed anywhere within the guidelines range so long as it is not less than the
statutory minimum).

       Further, 21 U.S.C. § 884(a) prohibits suspension of the minimum sentence. 21
U.S.C. § 844(a) (“The imposition or execution of a minimum sentence required to be
imposed under this subsection shall not be suspended or deferred.”). Although the
district court’s goals may be laudable, the sentence is illegal.

      The district court’s sentence is vacated, and the case remanded for resentencing.

                       ______________________________




                                         -3-