Filed: Oct. 06, 2008
[…] of appointment was arguably followed, as was their chosen method of resolving the
issue. Crawford challenged Ruffalo’s appointment under AAA Rule 17, the parties
submitted their arguments and supporting documentation to the AAA, and the AAA
made the determination that Ruffalo was qualified to serve as an arbitrator. See Reeve
Bros. v. Capital-Mercury Shirt Corp.,
962 F. Supp. 408, 411 (S.D.N.Y. 1997).
AAA Rule 17(a)(iii) permits the AAA to disqualify an arbitrator for “any
grounds for disqualification provided by applicable law.” The applicable law is
section 5 of the FAA, which provides that “[i]f in the agreement provision be made
for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such
method shall be followed . . . .” 9 U.S.C. § 5. Based on the above-described
information provided to the AAA with respect to Ruffalo’s qualifications, we
conclude that the AAA’s decision that he was qualified to serve is an arguable
interpretation of the provision that “Each arbitrator shall have experience in arbitrating