Washington| Change
[…] October 2007.

                                          -4-
                                           4
classes does "not preclude a finding that for other reasons [he] is or was not of good
moral character." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f). An applicant's moral character is evaluated "on
a case-by-case basis taking into account . . . the standards of the average citizen in the
community of residence." 8 C.F.R. § 316.10(a)(2).

        The statutory period for assessing the moral character of a naturalization
applicant begins five years immediately preceding the date the application is filed. 8
U.S.C. § 1427(a). But 8 U.S.C. § 1427(e) provides that "the applicant's conduct and
acts at any time prior to that period" may be considered "[i]n determining whether the
applicant has sustained the burden of establishing good moral character." More
specifically, an applicant's "conduct and acts" prior to the statutory period may be
considered for purposes of the moral character determination "if the conduct of the
applicant during the statutory period does not reflect that there has been reform of