Ohio| Change
[…] regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes” of section 203(a)(3)(B).
29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(3)(B). Pursuant to this authority, the Department issued a
regulation defining “trade or craft” as:

      (A) a skill or skills, learned during a significant period of training or
      practice, which is applicable in occupations in some industry, (B) a skill
      or skills relating to selling, retailing, managerial, clerical or professional
      occupations, or (C) supervisory activities relating to a skill or skills
      described in (A) or (B).

29 C.F.R. § 2530.203-3(c)(2)(ii). This regulation further states that “the determination
whether a particular job classification, job description or industrial occupation
constitutes or is included in a trade or craft shall be based on the facts and
circumstances of each case.” 
Id. (emphasis added).
We understand this language to
prohibit a plan from deciding whether a retiree worked in a “trade or craft” based

                                           -8-
solely on the retiree’s “job classification, job description or industrial occupation.”