Ohio| Change
[…] 811 F.2d 1532
, 1535-36 (D.C. Cir. 1987). ERISA’s definition
of “trade or craft” is a matter of what Congress (or an agency exercising rulemaking
authority delegated by Congress) meant, and “we must treat this as we would any
other question of statutory construction.” Riley v. MEBA Pension Trust, 
570 F.2d 406
,
410 (2d Cir. 1977).

      Beginning with the plain language of the statute, we observe that section 203(a)
of ERISA requires each pension plan to “provide that an employee’s right to his
normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement
age.” 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a). Against the background of this general requirement,
section 203(a)(3)(B) provides that in the case of a multiemployer plan:

      A right to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions shall
      not be treated as forfeitable solely because the plan provides that the
      payment of benefits is suspended for such period as the employee is
      employed, subsequent to the commencement of payment of such benefits
      . . . , in the same industry, in the same trade or craft, and the same
      geographic area covered by the plan, as when such benefits commenced.

Id. § 1053(a)(3)(B)
(emphasis added). In short, consistent with ERISA’s
nonforfeitability requirement, multiemployer plans may suspend the benefits of
retirees who return to work in the same industry, in the same trade or craft, and in the
same geographic area in which they worked before they retired.

       ERISA does not define “trade” or “craft,” or elaborate on what it means for a
job to be “in the same trade or craft” as another. Its language does not resolve