Ohio| Change
[…] North America, District Local 653. As part of the agreement, the employers are
required to contribute to the pension fund on behalf of their employees represented by
the union. When these employees retire, they become eligible to receive from the
fund a monthly pension benefit.

       Like most employee pension funds, the Plan is subject to the requirements of
ERISA. Under ERISA, pension plans must provide that “an employee’s right to his
normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement
age.” 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a). Consistent with this requirement, however, multiemployer
plans may condition benefits on an employee’s promise not to engage in certain kinds
of employment after retirement. If a retiree returns to work “in the same industry, in
the same trade or craft, and the same geographic area covered by the plan,” ERISA
allows the retiree’s benefits to be suspended for as long as he remains in that
employment. 
Id. § 1053(a)(3)(B)(ii).
Incorporating these terms, the Plan provides
that a retiree’s “monthly benefit will be suspended for any month for which he was