Ohio| Change
[…] case, and thus we examine them seriatim.

      A.     Final Judgment on the Merits

      This element is satisfied. The state court action resulted in a final judgment on
the merits. A jury awarded Kessel $240,415.47 plus interest, and a judgment was
entered in his favor in that amount. Rutherford appealed the judgment to the North
Dakota Supreme Court, and it was affirmed. See Kessel v. Rutherford, 
734 N.W.2d 342
(N.D. 2007).

       Robert did not specifically appeal the ex parte order setting aside the transfer
of the three condominium properties. Relying upon N.D. Cent. Code § 28-27-02(7),
Julie argues the order was not appealable due to its ex parte nature. The statute states
in part: "An order made by the district court or judge thereof without notice is not
appealable[.]" N.D. Cent. Code § 28-27-02(7). The statute, however, goes on to state:

      [B]ut an order made by the district court after a hearing is had upon
      notice which vacates or refuses to set aside an order previously made
      without notice may be appealed to the supreme court when by the