Washington| Change
[…] II. Discussion

      This Court reviews the BIA’s legal determinations de novo, “according
substantial deference to the [BIA’s] interpretation of the statutes and regulations it
administers.” Regalado-Garcia v. I.N.S., 
305 F.3d 784
, 787 (8th Cir. 2002) (citing
Tang v. I.N.S., 
223 F.3d 713
, 718-19 (8th Cir. 2000)).

       Salguero-Fuentes argues that the unambiguous language in the TPS statute
expressly permits her to assert TPS protection during removal proceedings, despite her
failure to perfect an AAU appeal. She points to 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(5)(B), which
requires the establishment of an administrative appeal process for applicants denied
TPS benefits, but further provides that “[s]uch [a] procedure shall not prevent an alien
from asserting protection under this section in removal proceedings.” Salguero-
Fuentes also contends that the decision in her case violates a precedential decision, In
re Barrientos, 24 I. & N. Dec. 100 (BIA 2007), which, according to Salguero-Fuentes,
interprets the relevant regulations as permitting aliens to raise TPS eligibility during