Filed: May 13, 2009
[…] imprisonment.
(c) Keeping the registration current
A sex offender shall, not later than 3 business days after each change
of name, residence, employment, or student status, appear in person
in at least 1 jurisdiction involved pursuant to subsection (a) of this
section and inform that jurisdiction of all changes in the information
required for that offender in the sex offender registry. That
jurisdiction shall immediately provide that information to all other
jurisdictions in which the offender is required to register.
SORNA also created a federal criminal offense, 18 U.S.C. § 2250, of failing to
register as a sex offender. Section 2250, provides, in relevant part:
(a) In general. --Whoever–
(1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and
Notification Act;
(2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex
Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of a conviction
-4-
under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice),
the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of
any territory or possession of the United States; or (B) travels in
interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in,
Indian country; and
(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by
the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or
both.
II. Commerce Clause
Hacker argues first that SORNA’s registration requirements and criminal-
enforcement provision violate the Commerce Clause. Specifically, Hacker asserts that
SORNA does not regulate one of the three categories of activity described by the
Supreme Court in United States v.