Ohio| Change
[…] Burger, 482 U.S. at 703
(quotation omitted). Second, the rules must limit the discretion of inspecting
officers “in time, place, and scope.” 
Id. (quotation omitted).
This court has held that
commercial trucking is considered one of these “closely regulated” areas. See 
Knight, 306 F.3d at 535
. Additionally, we have recognized that the NASIP procedures provide
both the adequate notice and limited discretion required under the Burger analysis. 
Id. Missouri law
requires all commercial vehicles, except those licensed for less
than 1800 pounds, to stop at weigh stations. Mo. Rev. St. § 304.235. Additionally,
Missouri allows the State Highway Patrol to adopt NASIP procedures for taking a
vehicle out of service. Mo. Rev. St. § 307.400(3) (“Criteria used for placing vehicles
and drivers out of service are the North American Uniform Out-of-Service Criteria
adopted by the Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance . . . .”). Therefore, once a

                                          -8-
commercial vehicle stops at a weigh station, Missouri State Highway Patrol officers
may conduct inspections and implement procedures authorized by the NASIP.