Ohio| Change
[…] See United States v. Freemont, 
513 F.3d 884
, 888 (8th Cir. 2008). Thus, even if the
government committed an obvious breach of the plea agreement by failing to inform
the court of Schell’s assistance, Schell has not shown a reasonable probability that the
error affected the outcome of the proceedings. See Olano, 507 U.S. at 733.



                                          -4-
       Schell’s final argument, raised for the first time on appeal, is that the
government’s failure to comply with paragraph 16 “circumvents” 18 U.S.C. § 3661.
That section, entitled “[u]se of information for sentencing,” states: “No limitation
shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct
of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and
consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.” Schell contends that
the government’s failure to explain why it decided against making a substantial-
assistance motion limited the court’s ability to consider information about his
“background, character, and conduct.”