Washington| Change
[…] imprisonment. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1495, 2513. The district court1 denied the petition on

      1
       The HONORABLE RALPH R. ERICKSON, United States District Judge for
the District of North Dakota
two grounds. RSI and Bala appeal. Reviewing the denial of a certificate of innocence
for abuse of discretion, we affirm, agreeing with the court that RSI and Bala were not
truly innocent of state criminal gaming law violations. See Betts v. United States, 
10 F.3d 1278
, 1283 (7th Cir. 1993) (standard of review).

        To recover damages for wrongful imprisonment under 28 U.S.C. § 1495, Bala
must obtain a certificate of innocence from the district court in which she was
convicted. See 28 U.S.C. § 2513(b). As relevant here, to obtain the certificate, Bala
must allege and prove that her conviction (1) “has been reversed or set aside on the
ground that [s]he is not guilty of the offense of which [s]he was convicted . . . and (2)
. . . [her] acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no
offense against the United States, or any State . . . and [s]he did not by misconduct or
neglect cause or bring about [her] own prosecution.” 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a). This
statute, first enacted in 1938, compensates only the truly innocent, making it
“necessary to separate from the group of persons whose convictions have been
reversed, those few who are in fact innocent of any offense whatever.” Betts, 10 F.3d