Washington| Change
[…] release as moot, the court lacked jurisdiction over Clark because jurisdiction was
transferred to the District of Kansas on January 21, 2010. Thus, the government
contends that jurisdiction for Clark's supervised release status now rests with the
District of Kansas.

        We agree with the government that the district court lacked jurisdiction when
it entered its February 23, 2010 order denying as moot Clark's amended motion for
early termination of supervised release and its March 10, 2010 order permitting Clark
to file his notice of appeal out of time.

      Section 3605 of 18 U.S.C. provides:

      A court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a
      probationer or person on supervised release to the district court for any
      other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of
      his probation or release, or is permitted to proceed, with the concurrence
      of such court. A later transfer of jurisdiction may be made in the same
      manner. A court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is

                                         -5-
       authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are
       permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227.

        "[S]ection 3605 expand[s] the power of the transferee court over the supervised
offender" as it "was intended to permit the transferee court 'to exercise all the powers
over the . . . releasee that are permitted' by the statutes dealing with supervised
releasees." United States v.