Washington| Change
[…] Sanchez-Martinez argues on appeal that the district court committed procedural error in calculating his advisory guideline range, because the government did not establish that his prior conviction for terroristic threats was a crime of violence that justified a sixteen-level increase under the guidelines. The definition of *660 "crime of violence" for purposes of USSG § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) includes, as relevant here, "any ... offense under federal, state, or local law that has as an element the ... threatened use of physical force against the person of another." USSG § 2L1.2, comment. (n.1(B)(iii)).

Minnesota Statutes § 609.713, the terroristic threats statute, makes it a crime to "threaten[ ], directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another ... or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror." Minn.Stat. § 609.713(1). Under Minnesota law, "crime of violence" as used in § 609.713(1) includes some offenses that do not have as an element the use of physical force against another. See Minn. Stat. § 609.1095(1)(d).