Filed: Jul. 08, 2011
[…] meaning should be used to narrow the text, the Court has observed that “the statutory
definition itself is extremely broad,” Jacksonville Bulk Terminals,
Inc., 457 U.S. at
712, and explained that “Congress made the definition broad because it wanted it to
be broad.” Order of R.R.
Telegraphers, 362 U.S. at 335-36.
The Act also states expressly that “[a] case shall be held to involve or grow out
of a labor dispute when the case involves persons who are engaged in the same
industry, trade, craft, or occupation.” 29 U.S.C. § 113(a). This case, of course,
involves persons engaged in the “same industry,” namely, professional football. The
statute continues that such a case “shall be held to involve or grow out of a labor
dispute” when “such dispute is . . . between one or more employers or associations
of employers and one or more employees or associations of employees.”
Id. This
dispute is between one or more employers or associations of employers (the League
and the NFL teams) and one or more employees (the Players under contract). By the
plain terms of the Act, this case “shall be held to involve or grow out of a labor
dispute.”