WOLLMAN, Circuit Judge.
[…] Jones has altered the way in which we determine whether an adviser has breached its fiduciary duty under § 36(b). In our previous decision, we held that "the proper approach to § 36(b) is one that looks to both the adviser's conduct during negotiation and the end result. Unscrupulous behavior with respect to either can constitute a breach of fiduciary duty." Gallus, 561 F.3d at 823 (citation omitted). The plaintiffs urge us to forego reconsideration of that holding, but after Jones, a process-based failure alone does not constitute an independent violation of § 36(b). Instead, we have been instructed that § 36(b) "is sharply focused on the question of whether the fees themselves were excessive." Jones, 130 S.Ct. at 1430 (quoting Migdal, 248 F.3d at 328, and citing 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) (imposing a "fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature" (emphasis added in Jones))).
In evaluating an investment adviser's fiduciary duty, we continue to "take into account both procedure and substance."