LOKEN, Circuit Judge.
[…] We conclude the Court would do the same if presented with this question and would hold that § 516.420 is limited to penal statutes and does not apply to civil actions to recover penalties and forfeitures governed by § 516.130(2).
With § 516.420 limited in this fashion, plaintiffs' Mo UCC claims are time-barred whether they are claims for statutory liabilities governed by the five-year statute of limitations in § 516.120(2), or by the three-year statute of limitations in § 516.130(2) for actions "upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the aggrieved party."
Plaintiffs' complaints alleged that the credit unions violated the MMPA, Mo.