Washington| Change
[…] In addition, when
the Benefit Plans and the Trustee objected, the Government’s request for an
administrative expense claim became a contested matter under Federal Rule of
Bankruptcy Procedure 9014. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9014. Rule 9014(a) states that “[i]n
a contested matter not otherwise governed by these rules, relief shall be requested by
motion, and reasonable notice and an opportunity for hearing shall be afforded the
party against whom relief is sought.” Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9014(a) (emphasis added).
 Pursuant to Bankruptcy Code § 102(1)(A), the phrase “after notice and a hearing” is
defined as “after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and
such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances . . .
.” 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A) (emphasis added).2

       2
               Rule 9014(c) also makes other rules applicable to contested matters, including rules
regarding discovery.

                                                6