Washington| Change
[…] such creditor's claim under such subsection shall have priority over
      every other claim allowable under such subsection.

11 U.S.C. § 507(b). In turn, § 507(a)(2) provides an unsecured second priority claim
for “administrative expenses allowed under section 503(b) of [the Bankruptcy Code].
. . .” 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(2). Section 503(b)(1)(A) provides that “[a]fter notice and
a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses . . . including . . . the actual,
necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate. . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(A).

                                            5
       Bankruptcy Code § 724(b), the provision upon which the bankruptcy court
relied, is titled “[t]reatment of certain liens.” 11 U.S.C. § 724(b). It sets forth the
order for distribution of “[p]roperty in which the estate has an interest and that is
subject to a lien that is not avoidable under [the Bankruptcy Code] . . . and that
secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property. . . .” 
Id. (emphasis added). The
original order of the bankruptcy court, dated September 26, 2012,
provides the focus for this appeal. That order was decided on a purely legal basis,
holding that § 724(b) governs, and denying the Government’s motion for a