GRUENDER, Circuit Judge.
[…] The Providers asserted that the Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980 ("CWA"), 42 U.S.C. § 670 et seq., gave them a privately enforceable right under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 to receive payments from
The CWA is a piece of Spending Clause legislation that creates a cooperative state-federal program to fund foster care and adoption assistance. Mo. Child Care Ass'n v. Cross, 294 F.3d 1034, 1036 (8th Cir.2002).
One of the required characteristics of each state plan is that it "provides for foster care maintenance payments in accordance with section 672." § 671(a)(1). Section 672, in turn, describes how "[e]ach state" with an approved plan "shall make foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child who has been removed from the home of a relative ... if the removal and foster care placement" requirements are met and the child would have otherwise qualified for assistance under the now-defunct Aid to Families with Dependent Children program. § 672(a).