Washington| Change
[…] of status for aliens ineligible under § 245(a) or disqualified under § 245(c). 8 U.S.C.
§ 1255(i). Although § 245(i) expired in 2001, a grandfather provision preserved the

                                         -2-
right to adjust status under § 245(i) for certain aliens: the alien must have been the
beneficiary of a qualifying immigrant visa petition (e.g., I-130 petition) filed on or
before April 30, 2001; and, the petition must have been “approvable when filed” (i.e.,
“properly filed, meritorious in fact, and non-frivolous”). 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(a)(1)-(3).
Whether a petition meets these criteria is “based on the circumstances that existed at
the time the qualifying petition or application was filed.” 
Id. § 245.10(a)(3).
For
petitions filed after January 14, 1998, the beneficiary must also have been present in
the United States on December 21, 2000. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(i)(1)(C); 8 C.F.R. §
245.10(a)(1)(ii).

       The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (INS’s successor) denied