Washington| Change
[…] of the statute.

       Section 245(i) states that the Attorney General may adjust the status of certain
aliens who are the beneficiaries of qualifying petitions filed on or before April 30,
2001, notwithstanding the provisions of § 245(a) and (c). The statute does not
address whether a petition already used to adjust status is available for
grandfathering. The statute is ambiguous, and the BIA decision is not contrary to it.
See 
Afolayan, 219 F.3d at 787
.

                                           B.

       Mansour next argues that the BIA decision is contrary to § 245(i)’s
implementing regulation. The text of 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(a)(3) provides that a visa
petition that “was properly filed on or before April 30, 2001, and was approvable
when filed, but was later withdrawn, denied, or revoked due to circumstances that
have arisen after the time of filing, will preserve the alien beneficiary’s grandfathered
status.” Mansour contends he meets these requirements and that the regulation
unambiguously entitles him to petition for adjustment of status under § 245(i).

      The regulation addresses cases where a qualifying petition was later
withdrawn, denied, or revoked.