Washington| Change
[…] INA’s changed wording and concluding that “the IJ did not err in introducing these
particular documents because they merely stated commonly acknowledged facts that
were amenable to official notice”); Ming Shi Xue v. BIA, 
439 F.3d 111
, 118 (2d Cir.
2006) (“[T]he [Immigration and Naturalization] Service and the Immigration Judge
both have a role in introducing evidence into the record.”), quoting In re S-M-J, 21
I&N Dec. 722, 726 (BIA 1997).

       To develop the record, the INA also gives IJs authority to “issue subpoenas for
the attendance of witnesses and presentation of evidence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b). An
IJ may issue a subpoena sua sponte. “An Immigration Judge may issue a subpoena
upon his or her own volition . . . .” 8 C.F.R § 1003.35(b). The IJ “may, upon his/her
own volition . . . issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses or for the
production of books, papers and other documentary evidence, or both.” 8 C.F.R §
1287.4(a). Although the IJ did not issue a subpoena in this case, Constanza-Martinez
argues that the IJ should have followed the “procedural safeguards” for a subpoena.
The IJ did not need to issue a subpoena in this case. The documents were available