Washington| Change
[…] to the force clause and held second-degree battery under Arkansas law was not
categorically a crime of violence because a conviction could be based on reckless
driving under subsection 
(3). 685 F.3d at 795
. Dawn holds reckless driving is
insufficient to qualify as a crime of violence under the force clause of U.S.S.G.
§ 4B1.2(a)(1). 
Id. So long
as the Arkansas statute at issue encompasses reckless driving which
results in serious injury, Boose's conviction was not a qualifying crime of violence
under the force clause of the Guidelines.

       Under Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-13-201(a)(3), "[a] person commits battery
in the first degree if . . . [t]he person causes serious physical injury to another person
under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life."
As a general matter, Arkansas law provides "if the statute defining an offense does
not prescribe a culpable mental state a culpable mental state is nonetheless required
and is established only if a person acts purposely, knowingly, or recklessly." Ark.
Code Ann. § 5-2-203(b).