Washington| Change
[…] The Secretary, however, maintains that it is unnecessary to reach the merits, because
we lack subject matter jurisdiction. We begin and end with the jurisdictional
question.

        The Act permits an employer to challenge a citation issued by the Secretary
before the Review Commission. 29 U.S.C. § 659(c). When an employer challenges
a citation, an ALJ for the Review Commission shall hear the grievance and "make a
report of any such determination which constitutes his final disposition of the
proceedings." 29 U.S.C. § 661(j). Absent further discretionary action by a Review
Commission member, "[t]he report of the [ALJ] shall become the final order of the
Commission within thirty days after such report by the [ALJ]." 
Id. An agency
regulation clarifies that the ALJ's decision becomes the Review Commission's final
order the "thirtieth day following the date of docketing of the Judge's report." 29
C.F.R. § 2200.90(d). If the employer remains unsatisfied with the Review