Filed: Aug. 01, 2014
[…] for conviction. Trial evidence shows Mathews under-reported gross receipts on
Schedule C, making his tax return not “true and correct as to every material matter.”
26 U.S.C. § 7206(1). A rational jury could convict Mathews of subscribing to a false
return even if he also under-reported his expenses and deductions.
B. Endeavoring to Obstruct Internal Revenue Laws
Mathews also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his
conviction for endeavoring to obstruct the internal revenue laws. He was convicted
under 26 U.S.C. § 7212, which provides:
Whoever corruptly . . . endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or
employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this
title, or in any other way corruptly . . . obstructs or impedes, or
endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title,
shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $5,000, or
imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both . . . .
This court has defined “corruptly” to mean “‘an effort to secure an unlawful
advantage or benefit, and, in particular, to secure a financial gain.’” United States v.
Dykstra,
991 F.2d 450, 453 (8th Cir. 1993) (quoting United States v. Yagow,
953
F.2d 423, 427 (8th Cir. 1992)).