RILEY, Chief Judge.
[…] The district court, adopting this recommendation, granted summary judgment in the city's favor.
We review the district court's summary judgment rulings de novo. See Stein v. Chase Home Fin., LLC, 662 F.3d 976, 979 (8th Cir.2011). This case involves the interpretation of state statutes and city ordinances, which we read for their plain and ordinary meanings in the context used. See Am. Fam. Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn.2000).
Minn.Stat. § 429.081 provides: "Within 30 days after the adoption of the assessment, any person aggrieved ... may appeal to the district court.... All objections to the assessment shall be deemed waived unless presented on such appeal. This section provides the exclusive method of appeal from a special assessment levied pursuant to this chapter." DRB does not contest the application of this thirty-day deadline to its statutory claims and has stipulated that it did not appeal its case in accordance with § 429.081. The critical issue on appeal is whether the city had jurisdiction to levy the fees.