Washington| Change
[…] organization or the separate notification from DOL it must “provide or arrange
payments for contraceptive services” for beneficiaries of the organization’s group
health plan either by providing those payments itself or by arranging for another party
to do so. 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713A(b)(2) (TPA); 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(1)(i)
(insurance issuer). With respect to TPAs, Form 700 or HHS notice also designates
the TPA “plan administrator and claims administrator for contraceptive benefits” for
the religious organization. 78 Fed. Reg. at 39,879; see also 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-16(b)
(providing that Form 700 becomes “an instrument under which the plan is operated
[and is] treated as a designation of the [TPA] as the plan administrator under section
3(16) of ERISA[, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(33),] for any contraceptive services required to
be covered”); 79 Fed. Reg. at 51,095 (providing that DOL’s notification to the TPA
under HHS Notice also operates to “designate” the TPA “as plan administrator” under
ERISA for contraceptive benefits). The insurance issuer or TPA must provide