Washington| Change
[…] Guidelines is a federal question. It does not accord a state judgment less than full faith
and credit for a federal court to determine its effect on a subsequent federal sentence
under federal law.”). We find the reasoning in these cases persuasive. Thus we
conclude the district court did not err in applying the Guidelines to determine Lewis’s
status as a career offender.

      This conclusion is supported by our cases holding that a suspended imposition
of sentence qualifies as a final conviction for the purposes of 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)
(providing sentencing enhancement for a defendant who commits a specified drug
crime “after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final”). See, e.g.,
United States v. Ortega, 
150 F.3d 937
, 948 (8th Cir. 1998); see also United States v.
Pritchett, 
749 F.3d 417
, 426 (6th Cir. 2014) (reasoning that “it makes sense” to treat
a prior conviction the same under the career offender provisions as under § 841