Ohio| Change
[…] The district court
recognized this fact in its Statement of Reasons for Imposing the Sentence and
expressly found the Domestic Violence guideline was the most analogous provision
"especially in light of Defendant's relationship to the victim." We agree.

       The Domestic Violence guideline is also the most analogous guideline to
Iceman's strangulation conviction because it is the only guideline with corresponding
statutes that contain the same element of the existence of an intimate relationship
between the attacker and victim. A jury convicted Iceman of strangulation in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(8), which criminalizes, "Assault of a spouse, intimate
partner, or dating partner2 by strangling, suffocating, or attempting to strangle or
suffocate . . . ." (Emphasis added). An essential element of the offense is the
existence of an intimate relationship between the attacker and his victim. Most of the
offenses under the Domestic Violence guideline contain the same essential element.