Ohio| Change
[…] suffocate . . . ." (Emphasis added). An essential element of the offense is the
existence of an intimate relationship between the attacker and his victim. Most of the
offenses under the Domestic Violence guideline contain the same essential element.
See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2261(a)(1), 2261(a)(2), 2261A(1)(A)(iii), 2261A(2)(B)(iii), and
117(a)(1) (2013). None of the offenses under the Minor Assault guideline contain
this element. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 32(a)(b), 37, 112, 113(a)(5), 113(a)(7) 115(a),
115(b)(1), 351(e), 1153, 1389, 1512(a), 1513, 1751(e), 2116, 2199, 2231, 2280, and
2291; 21 U.S.C. § 675; 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-13, 2283; U.S.S.G. app. A. (Statutory


      2
       Under 18 U.S.C. § 2266(10), the term "dating partner" is defined as "a person
who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the
abuser."

                                         -6-
Index). Iceman's argument that the Domestic Violence guideline is inapplicable
because it involves interstate travel is a red herring. Instead the common thread