Ohio| Change
[…] under § 2713. Cf. § 2711(e)(1)(C) (prohibiting NIGC from approving a management
contract if a party has “knowingly and willfully” provided materially important false
statement). Nor is scienter required to justify a fine. See, e.g., Northern Wind, Inc.
v. Daley, 
200 F.3d 13
, 19 (1st Cir. 1999) (“As a general matter, scienter is not
required to impose civil penalties for regulatory violations when the regulation is
silent as to state of mind.”). Instead, NIGC considers scienter when determining the
seriousness of the violation, and thereby the amount of the fine. 25 C.F.R. § 575.4(d)
(“The Chairman may adjust the amount of a civil fine based on the degree of fault of
the respondent in causing or failing to correct the violation, either through act or
omission.”). This is a permissible construction of the statute. See 
Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843
.

                                          -4-
       Absent a scienter requirement, the undisputed facts establish the violations.