Ohio| Change
[…] resisting arrest under a Missouri statute that states, in relevant part:

      1. A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest,
      detention, or stop if . . . the person:

      (1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or
      threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such
      officer; or

      (2) Interferes with the arrest, stop or detention of another person by using
      or threatening the use of violence, physical force or physical
      interference.

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150. Violating the statute constitutes a felony if either (1) the
defendant resisted or interfered with an arrest for a felony offense, or (2) the defendant
resisted arrest “by fleeing in such a manner that the person fleeing creates a substantial
risk of serious physical injury or death to any person.” § 575.150.5.

       Because the district court determined that these prior convictions were violent
felonies under the ACCA’s residual clause, Shockley was subject to a mandatory
minimum sentence of fifteen years’ imprisonment. However, while this appeal was