Ohio| Change
[…] The bank declined to make the payment Von Rohr sought.


      On February 5, 2013, Von Rohr filed a complaint against the bank and the
FDIC. He alleged he was terminated in breach of his contract and sought $405,000
in damages. He also sought a declaration that any payment compensating him for the
termination was not prohibited by federal law. At the parties’ joint request, the district
court stayed the action while Von Rohr applied to the FDIC for a final agency
determination as to whether the compensation sought was a prohibited golden
parachute under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k), and the
implementing regulations, 12 C.F.R. § 359.1



      2
        The Honorable Carol E. Jackson, United States District Judge for the Eastern
District of Missouri.

                                           -2-
        The Act defines “golden parachute payment” to include “any payment (or any
agreement to make any payment) in the nature of compensation by any insured
depository institution . . . for the benefit of any institution-affiliated party” (IAP) that
is also “contingent on the termination” of the IAP and received when the institution
is in “troubled condition.” 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(4). The regulatory definition largely
tracks the statutory definition, except for the contingency clause. While the statute