Washington| Change
[…] indictment is “whether it contains the elements of the offense intended to be charged,”
lets the defendant know “what he must be prepared to meet,” and if “any other
proceedings are taken against him for a similar offense . . . the record shows with
accuracy to what extent he may plead a former acquittal or conviction.” United States
v. Debrow, 
346 U.S. 374
, 376 (1953). An indictment is ordinarily sufficient if it
“tracks the statutory language.” United States v. Tebeau, 
713 F.3d 955
, 962 (8th Cir.
2013) (quoting United States v. Sewell, 
513 F.3d 820
, 821 (8th Cir. 2008)).

       Section 1791(d)(4) defines “prison” as a “[f]ederal correctional, detention, or
penal facility or any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody
by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General.”
The district court denied the motion to dismiss the indictment for insufficiency
because it found that the indictment was adequate to inform Wearing of the charge
against him. As the district court noted, “The premise of the whole thing is that Mr.