Ohio| Change
[…] not have a protected, federal due process right to parole. Greenholtz v. Inmates of the
Neb. Penal & Corr. Complex, 
442 U.S. 1
, 7 (1979) ("There is no constitutional or
inherent right of a convicted person to be conditionally released before the expiration
of a valid sentence."); 
Swarthout, 562 U.S. at 220
("There is no right under the
Federal Constitution to be conditionally released before the expiration of a valid
sentence, and the States are under no duty to offer parole to their prisoners."). Nor


      2
        The current version of SDCL § 24-15-8, amended in 2012, provides in part
that "the inmate is entitled to a hearing with the Board of Pardons and Paroles," rather
than stating that "the inmate shall be called before the Board of Pardons and Paroles,"
but this change in the statutory language has no effect here, as both versions require
a hearing with the Board.

                                           -4-