Washington| Change
[…] In these circumstances "we must determine which facts [the district
court] likely assumed by viewing the record in the light most favorable" to the estate.


                                           -6-

Id. Based on
the record before the district court, none of the three factors supported
Cummings' use of deadly force as a matter of law.


       The record does not conclusively demonstrate that Wallace committed the
"violent felony" of aggravated assault as alleged by Cummings. See United States v.
Graham, 394 Fed. App'x 354, 355 (8th Cir. 2010) (per curiam) (discussing Ark. Code
Ann. § 5-13-204). In Arkansas, a person may commit felony aggravated assault by
displaying "a firearm in such a manner that creates a substantial danger of death or
serious physical injury to another person." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-204(a)(2). Merely
drawing a gun, however, without "presenting or pointing it at another has been held
not to constitute an [aggravated] assault." Wooten v. State, 
799 S.W.2d 560
, 561
(Ark. Ct. App. 1990) (internal quotation marks omitted).